Back to top

2018 Award Winners

CALS Academic Excellence Awards

Academic Excellence in Animal Science:  Allison Bichupan and Yiming Niu

CALS Class of 2018 Banner Bearer

Academic Excellence in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences: Kelly Muller

Candidates for Graduation with Distinction in Research

Karolynn Ellis
Joshua Goddard
Sarah Hetrick
Courtney Hoff
Haowen Hu
Samantha Maloy

John Nystrom
Shannon Reddy
Haley Scott
Christian Urbina
Jordi Verhoeven
Sarah Wright
Zacharie Wund

 

Morrison Award

The Morrison Award is given in memory of Frank Morrison who was a leader in livestock nutrition research and made tremendous impacts on the U.S. livestock industries through his work and chairmanship of the Department of Animal Science.  The award is given each year to juniors and seniors majoring in Animal Science who have excelled in academics (3.5 and greater), research (Honors Program) and leadership roles in Animal Science undergraduate organizations.

Juniors

Melissa Aranda
Kali Belonga
Stephanie Bishop
Chloe Cabrera
Tiffany Chan
Siyu Deng
Justin Depue
Kimberlee Dolhon
Allison Elkowitz
Casey Farmer
Carlos Fernandez
Kassidy Fortune
Emilie Gurnon
Sarah Gurnon
Tiffany Kei
Sarah Kramer
Samantha Levkulic
Yanghui Liao

Rebecca Meyer
Jason Michel
Torre Muhlbach
Elizabeth Riley
Sarah Schlee
Sarah Scott-Cruz
Emily Selland
Sydney Slottje
Alanna Staffin
Anita Tendler
Xuelu Wang
Yike Wen
Kayla Windecker
Jacqueline Wong
Yufan Yao
Shoshana Zenilman

 

Seniors

Dennis Atiyeh
Allison Bichoupan
Caroline Boozer
Kayleigh Carrillo
Carter Collins
Andrew Coon
Anna Duh
Karolynn Ellis
Yimeng Fang
Joshua Goddard
Nathalie Hayot
Sarah Hetrick
Courtney Hoff
Haowen Hu
Zaynub Ibrahim
Karuna Katariwala
Brianne Keane
Samantha Li
Renhui Lu

Samantha Maloy
Chrishell Marble
Conor McCabe
Yiming Niu
John Nystrom
Charlotte Piekara
Reilly Pierce
Casey Porter
Shannon Reddy
Marissa Ritchie
Haley Scott
Jackson Seminara
George Tsourounakis
Christian Urbina
Jordi Verhoeven
Julie Wright
Sarah Wright
Zacharie Wund

Livestock Scholarship Award

The Cornell University Livestock Fund is an endowment established through $10 contributions from the sale of each Cornell Sheep Program blanket. The purpose of the fund is to recognize outstanding undergraduate students with an interest in domestic farm livestock that is demonstrated by work experiences, course program, academic performance and activity in undergraduate student organizations.

Jackson Seminara
Shadirah Shepherd
Sarah Wright

Raptor Program Award

This certificate and gift are awarded in recognition of exceptional dedication and service to the Cornell Raptor Program. The award recognizes efforts to support the care and maintenance of the Cornell raptor collection, mentor other students, and promote the conservation of birds of prey through public education, rehabilitation, and captive breeding.

Samantha Hackett
 Melvin Harris Renhui Lu

Deanna Myskiw
Marissa Ritchie

American Society of Animal Science (ASAS)
The American Society of Animal Science recognizes students who are enrolled in a four-year animal science curriculum, rank in the top 10% of their respective classes and demonstrate leadership by participating in animal science and university activities. Names of the student recipients will be published in the Journal of Animal Science.

Sophomores

Emily Bowins
Katherine Caracappa
Eme Chan
Emma Cijka
Courtney Dearnley
Logan Goddard
Hayley Hall
Lauren Harper

Christina Kennedy
Elana Kriegel
Christel Remy Kuck
Alessandra Minoli
Ronald Schaap
Danielle Shecter
Aislinn Slaugenhaupt
Zanna Sullivan


Juniors

Kali Belonga
Stephanie Bishop
Tiffany Chan
Siyu Deng
Justin Depue
Kimberlee Dolhon
Allison Elkowitz
Carlos Fernandez
Sarah Gurnon
Tiffany Kei

Jason Michel
Elizabeth Riley
Sarah Schlee
Sarah Scott-Cruz
Alanna Staffin
Anita Tendler
Xuelu Wang
Yufan Yao
Shoshana Zenilman


Seniors

Allison Bichoupan
Carter Collins
Yimeng Fang
Haowen Hu
Samantha Li
Renhui Lu

Samantha Maloy
Conor McCabe
Yiming Niu
Marissa Ritchie
Jackson Seminara
Sarah Wright
Zacharie Wund

American Dairy Science Association (ADSA)
Students must be enrolled in a four-year curriculum offered by a Department of Animal or Dairy Science. 

Students must be members of ADSA, active in a dairy science club and rank in the top 25% of their respective classes. Names of the recipients will be published in the Journal of Dairy Science.

Sophomores

Eme Chan
Courtney Dearnley
Michael Feinman
Julia Fouts

Brittany Hardy
Allison Herrick
Ronald Schaap

Juniors

Stephanie Bishop
Justin Depue
Alanna Staffin

Seniors

Carter Collins
Andrew Coon
Courtney Hoff
Renhui Lu

Conor McCabe
Yiming Niu
Reilly Pierce
Sarah Wright